Home
About Us
Products
Contact US
 

PRODUCTS
...................................................................


We are basically producers and exporters

 
 

of medicinal seeds and plants.The two main seeds are Voacanga Africana and Griffonia Simplicifolia seeds. Our normal capacity annually is 200mt for Voacanga Africana and 100mt in Griffonia Simplicifolia seeds. 

These are exported in the raw form.The focus now is VALUEADDITION, that is  to process
 and extract the active ingredient for export to the pharmaceutical companies in USA, Europe, Asia and others.


More >> 1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8    9  
...............................................................................................................


  CALABASH NUTMEG

 

Scientific name:
Monodora myristica
Common names: Guinea pepper, Negro pepper, Ethiopian pepper etc.
Local name: Hwentea
Common name: Calabash nutmeg
Family: Annonaceae

Description: Tree or shrub 3.6-30m tall, with trunk up to 1m in diameter fissured at the base, bark grey, vertically corrugated with rounded ridges.
Habit: A tropical shrub of the Annonacece or custard apple family of flowering plants.

Active ingredients:
Uses: Used as spice and condiment. The root is chewed to relieve toothaches and athritis. The seeds are used to relieve anemia, haemorrhids, sexual weakness, and wounds.

  GUINEA PEPPER

 

Scientific name:
Xylopia aethiopica
Common names: Guinea pepper, Negro pepper, Ethiopian pepper etc.
Local name: Hwentea
Family: Annonaceae

Description: A tree up to 15m high; bark slightly ridged; leaves oblong - lanceolate, rounded base, acuminate apex, glaucous etc.
Habitat or Geographical Distribution: Occurs in fringing and deciduous forests, in clearings, Sometimes cultivated in home gardens and sold in markets.
Parts Used: mostly seed, also stem bark and root bark.
Chemical Constituents: Volatile oil, (oleo-resin);monoterpenoids (B-pinene, terpinone, cuminicaldehyde, cineole); diterpenoids (xylopic acid other Kaurane, trachylobane and kolavane diterpenes).

Uses: Carminative and stimulant; additive to other remedies. Extract has antifungal and broad spectrum antibiotic action due to xylopic acid.

SERENDIPITY FRIUT

 

Scientific: Dioscoreophyllum cumminsii
Common name: Serendipity fruit
Local name: Mmofra, mmofra pim
Family: Menispermaceae

Description: It is a tropical dioecious rainforest vine
Habitat: It occurs at low altitudes, from sea level 1 up
to 400m. it found on trees in abandoned cocoa farmsetc.
Part used: Fruit
Active ingredient: Monellin

Uses: Natural sweet protein, low calorie diets sweetener in food industry (3000 times sweeter that sucrose on weight basis), for use by diabetic patients. Natural sweetener in confectionery industry. Flavouring
agent for soft drinks.

TALLOW TREE

 

Scientific name:
Pentadesma butyracea
Common name: Tallow tree
Part Used: Seed
Family: Guttiferae
Active Ingredients: Oleic acid, Stearic acid, flavonoids.
glycosides; (Unsaponifiable), saponins steroids, tannins
fatty acid etc.

Used: Used in cosmetic industry, for soap, has cutaneous and sub-curtaneas parasitic infection. Have almost same uses as sheabutter. Tree bark has antiplasmodial activity.


More >> 1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8    9  
...............................................................................................................


COCOA PROCESSING


We have also targeted the Cocoa Industry to process the raw cocoa beans into liquor, butter
and powder for export. The company has acquired a 150 acre land, about 20 kilometers from Tema, the main port for the construction of Cocoa Processing factory.

FRUIT JUICES
 
We are preparing to set up production lines for the production
of fruit Juices and we also need partners in these areas. Fruit juices such as and orange are locally produced in
abundance but get rotten and wasted for lack of processing and preservation.

There is a vast market for them locally in Ghana and also in the neighboring African countries.
The government has also created an enabling environment and support for
companies who want to go into such areas.