Home
About Us
Products
Contact US
 




 
 

PRODUCTS
...................................................................

More >> 1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8    9  
...............................................................................................................


  VELVET BEAN

 

Scientific name: Mucuna pruriens
Common name: Velvet bean
Family: Fabaceae
Part used: Seed, leaves
Active ingredients: Protein, and Fibre, has Tryptamines, Lerodopa (cannot be gather by way of soaking the seeds in water for over 30 minutes). Has dopamine inducing properties. Anti depressant properties

Uses: It is used as an important forage, fallow and green manure crop. It infuses nitrogen in the soil. It is a fodder plan. It is toxic to non ruminant mammals including human beings it is psycho active.



Rauvolfia vomitoria rootbark

EnglishlCommon name: Swizzle plant
Family: Apocynaceae
Part Used: Rootbark or radix

Active ingredients: Reserpine and Aigmaline

Season: All year round

 

Nauclea latifolia roots

English/Common Name: Negro peach, African peach

Family: Rubiaceae
Chemical Constituents: Tannins; reducing sugars; alkaloids{glycoalkaloids and indoliquinoli­zidines)

Sceintific Uses: Anti-malaria, anti-microbial, anti­inflammatory and anti-hypertensive.
Uses: Tonic, antipyretic, diuretic on smooth muscle. Leaf extract cyto toxic. Antibacterial: febrifuge.

Season: All year round



Adansonia digitata fruit & seeds(Baobab)

English/Common name: Baobab tree
Family: Bombacaceae

Part used: Seed, fruit pulp and stem
Active ingredients: Adansonin, Calsium etc.
                                '
Uses: Fruit pulp used as beverage, seed contain non-drying . e9ib1e QilJhat tan be used in cosmetics industry.Leaves -potherb.Bark contains fibre .

Season: November-February

   

Boutyrospermum parkii

Scientific name: Boutyrospermum parkii
Common name: Sheanuts/ Shea butter
Family: Sapotaceae
Part used: Seed
Active ingredients: 7% UNSPONIFIABLE

Uses: Relieves muscle tension and stress. Prevents
delicate skin irritation. very good for hair treatment.Protects skin from cold and dryness. Reduces wrinkles and skin suppleness. Shea nut "butter" has many uses and may or may not be refined. In the West, shea butter is mostly used for cosmetics. Throughout Africa it is used extensively for food and medicinal purposes, and is a major source of dietary fat.

Season: July- September

   

Voacanga africana fruits

English/Common name: Voacanga
Family: Apocynaceae
Part used:seed
Active ingredients:Vincamine, Vinburine,Voacamine, ibogaine, Inoluteine, iboxygaine etc

Uses: Manages Alzheimer's disease thus enhanses memory. Suppress drug addiction and used as hypotensives.

Season: July-September

More >> 1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8    9  
...............................................................................................................