Home
About Us
Products
Contact US
 




 
 

PRODUCTS
...................................................................

More >> 1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8    9  
...............................................................................................................



 WILD MANGO

 


Scientific: Irvingia gabonensis
Common names: Wild mango, bush mango, duiker nut
Local name: Basebuo (Twi), ogbono, akpan
Family name: Irvingiaceae

Description: It is a tree that grows to height of about
80m with small leaves, large drupe fruit and fibrous
flesh. The trees yield a hard wood useful in construction.
Habitat: It is endemic to forest regions.

Part used: Seed, bark of stem
Active ingredients: Fat and protein, oleic and stearic
acid, iron potassium etc.

Uses: reduces weight, lowers cholesterol levels, and
improve control of diabetes. Treats Arteriosclerosis.



 Physostigma venenosum

English / Common Name: Calabar Beans Family: Papilionaceae
Part Used: Seed .

Uses: Controls glaucoma, Adie's syndrome, Mana Myasthenia Gravis.lmproves Memory in Alzheim disease. It serves as antidote to atropine poisoni and other anti- depressant .

Season: May - June.

                                               


 Moringa oleifera seed

English / Common Name: Horse Raddish tree
Family: Moringaceae

Part Used: Leaves, seed, bark, roots Active Ingredients: Pterigospermine

Uses: Broadspectrum medicine for almost 300 ailments including Hypertwntion, Impotence, Asthma, Cardiovascular disease, all forms of Mala headaches etc.

Season: All year round


 

 

   



HIBISCUS



Scientific name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Common name: Hibiscus, Sudanese rose, roselle
Local name: Sooboro
Family name: Malvaceae

Description: it is an annual or perennial herb or woodybased
sub-shrub, growing to 2-2.5m tall, the leaves are deeply three to five-lobed etc.
Habitat: cultivated in the savannahs in the North and
Burkina Faso.
Folklore (Uses): diuretic, mild laxative, for treatment of cardiac and nerve diseases and cancer.
Active ingredients: It contains around 49 calories 1.9 protein, a total of 12.3g carbohydrates, 14mg ascorbic acid and many other organic compounds. Vitamin C, anthocyanins, protocatechuic acid, flavonoids (gossypetin, hibiscetine and sabdaretine, daphniphylline. Small amount of myrtillin, chrysanthenin and
delphinidin.

Uses: Treats hypertension and urinary tract infections, beneficial to the principal organs of the human body.These are the cardiovascular, nervous and the digestive system including the kidney. It is useful in, Arteriosclerosis as an intestinal antiseptic. Seeds are aphrodisiac. The leaves are medicinally emollient used as diuretic, refrigerant and sedative. It again strengthens the body's defensive capability against negative influences promoting metabolism and destroying most disease
prone micro-organisms. It could be used as natural dewormer.As a tea beverage, the addition of critic acid or lemon results in obtaining a pleasant taste and stimulating the production of Bile that helps the liver to perform its digestive functions.

Season:
July - October

   

 Ximenia americana fruit

English/ Common names: Tallow wood, Seaside Plum or Monkey Plum

Family: Olacaceae
Season: April - May and Oct - November
Chemical composition: Cyanogenic substance such as cyanogenic glucosides, fluoracetate or tannins lit which may considerably reduce their nutritive value or even toxic to animal.  

Uses: The oily kernel is used as pomade to anoint the hair and body. Edible oil-600/0.The pale yellow oil kis viscious and non-drying and can be filtered and clarified. Suitable for lubrication and Soap making.

More >> 1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8    9  
...............................................................................................................