Home
About Us
Products
Contact US
 




 
 

PRODUCTS
...................................................................

More >> 1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8    9  
...............................................................................................................



  LION’S EAR OR KLIP DAGGA

 

Common name:
Lion's ear
Family name: Lamiaceae
Part used: Leaves, whole plant
Active ingredient: Tryptamines; Leonurine ( alkaloid )

Uses: In Trinidad, the leaves are brewed as tea for fever, coughs, womb prolapsed and Malaria. It is psychoactive.

  THORN APPLE/ JIMSON WEED

 

Scientific name:
Datura stramonium
Common Name: Thorn apple
Family: Solanaceae
Active ingredients: Tropane alkaloids, hyoscyamine
and scopolamine

Uses: Used as hallucinogen


 Piper nigrum (Cultivated)

English/ Common name:
Black Pepper

Family: Pipericeae   
Part used: Seed                                              
Active ingredients: Volatile oil, akaloids, loisanine, dihydrowlsanine, dihydropiperine and related I alkaloids: resin, lignans-dihydrocubabin, sesanin, aschantin. I Uses: For the treatment of coughs, bronchitis and rheumatism; the powered drug is insect repell'ant and insecticidal; fruit is spice. Antiviral.          
 
Season: October - February                       


 Aframomum melegueta seed

English/Common Name: Grains of Paradise, Alle.ga- torl'epper
Family: Zingiberaceae            
Part Used: Seed              
Chemical Composition:Gingerol, Shagaol, para ole,
hydroxypheyalKanones( 6)

Traditional Use: The rhizomes are also used in ,the treatment of dysentery and diarrhoea. The seeds:are chewed to cure dysentery as a sedative against toothache, to guard against rheumatism and migraine and to cure fever.the spice is also used as a sexual stimulant.

Season:
May - June


 Adansonia digitata seeds (Bao )

English/ Common name: Baobab tree
Family: Bombacaceae

Part used: Seed, fruit pulp and stem
Active ingredients: Adansonin, Calsium etc. Uses: Fruit pulp used as beverage, seed contain non-drying edible oil that can be used in cosmetics industry.
Leaves -potherb.,Bark contains fibre.

Season: November - February.

   
 

  PICRALIMA



Scientific name: Picralima nitida
Common Name: Picralima or Akuamma
Family name: Apocynaceae

Description: Tree or shrub; 4-35m high, crown dense,
trunk 5-60m diameter; cylindrical, wood very hard with
petiolate leaves.
Habit: It is found in rain forest understorey.
Part used: Seeds, bark
Active ingredients: Akuammine, an indole alkaloid, akuammidine and up-akuammigine were found to be potent -opiod agonists, also pseudo- kuammigine, picrantine, picrantidine, akuammigine, picratidine,
akuammicine.

Uses: For the treatment of Malaria, and diarrhea and as painkiller. Treatment of Hernia and stomach disorders. It is antipyretic, anti inflammatory and analgesic. For the treatment of protozoal diseases.

Season: July-October

   

 Anacardium occidentale (Cashew)

English / Common Name: Cashew Nuts Family: Anacardiaceae
Part Used: Nuts
Active Ingredients: Anacardic acid

Uses: Used as food, high in protein and minerals.

Season: March - June

More >> 1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8    9  
...............................................................................................................